Results of Previous ALCA Student Career Days


Columbus, Ohio in 2004

Team Finishes

(out of 49 schools)

 1. Colorado State University

2. Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

3. Cal Poly, Pomona

4. Columbus State

5. Ricks College

6. North Metro Tech

7. North Carolina State

8. Cincinnati State

9. Virginia Tech

10. Michigan State University

Individual Accomplishments

Courtney White - 1st in Safety Management

Mark Sutphin - 4th in Business Management

Christine Simpson - 5th in Grading and Drainage

Brandon Fancher and Gene Williams - 5th in Paver Installation

Tim Burkett - 5th in Skid Steer Operation

Christine Simpson - 6th in Exterior Landscape Design

Jeanette Ankoma-Sey - 6th in Interior Planting Design

David Burton - 6th in Sales Presentation

Mark Sutphin - 6th in Weed and Turf ID

Bess Stevenson - 8th in Grading and Drainage

Courtney White - 9th in Business Management

Kate Sewell - 10th in Woody Plant ID

Mark Sutphin - 11th place in Woody Plant ID

Ian Kelly - 11th in Weed and Turf ID

David Burton - 12th in Safety Management

Mark Sutphin - 12th in Exterior Construction Estimation

Jason Messick and Larry Madison - 12th place in Irrigation Assembly

Christine Simpson - 13th in Annual and Perennial ID

John McGarry - 15th in Exterior Construction Estimation


Jackson, Mississippi in 2003

Team Finishes

(out of 49 schools)

 1. Colorado State University

2. Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

3. Cal Poly, Pomona

4. Columbus State

5. Ricks College

6. North Metro Tech

7. North Carolina State

8. Cincinnati State

9. Virginia Tech

10. Michigan State University

Individual Accomplishments

Courtney White - 1st in Safety Management

Mark Sutphin - 4th in Business Management

Christine Simpson - 5th in Grading and Drainage

Brandon Fancher and Gene Williams - 5th in Paver Installation

Tim Burkett - 5th in Skid Steer Operation

Christine Simpson - 6th in Exterior Landscape Design

Jeanette Ankoma-Sey - 6th in Interior Planting Design

David Burton - 6th in Sales Presentation

Mark Sutphin - 6th in Weed and Turf ID

Bess Stevenson - 8th in Grading and Drainage

Courtney White - 9th in Business Management

Kate Sewell - 10th in Woody Plant ID

Mark Sutphin - 11th place in Woody Plant ID

Ian Kelly - 11th in Weed and Turf ID

David Burton - 12th in Safety Management

Mark Sutphin - 12th in Exterior Construction Estimation

Jason Messick and Larry Madison - 12th place in Irrigation Assembly

Christine Simpson - 13th in Annual and Perennial ID

John McGarry - 15th in Exterior Construction Estimation


Peoria, Illinois in 2002

Team Finishes

(out of 49 schools)

 1. Colorado State University

2. Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

3. Cal Poly, Pomona

4. Columbus State

5. Ricks College

6. North Metro Tech

7. North Carolina State

8. Cincinnati State

9. Virginia Tech

10. Michigan State University

Individual Accomplishments

Courtney White - 1st in Safety Management

Mark Sutphin - 4th in Business Management

Christine Simpson - 5th in Grading and Drainage

Brandon Fancher and Gene Williams - 5th in Paver Installation

Tim Burkett - 5th in Skid Steer Operation

Christine Simpson - 6th in Exterior Landscape Design

Jeanette Ankoma-Sey - 6th in Interior Planting Design

David Burton - 6th in Sales Presentation

Mark Sutphin - 6th in Weed and Turf ID

Bess Stevenson - 8th in Grading and Drainage

Courtney White - 9th in Business Management

Kate Sewell - 10th in Woody Plant ID

Mark Sutphin - 11th place in Woody Plant ID

Ian Kelly - 11th in Weed and Turf ID

David Burton - 12th in Safety Management

Mark Sutphin - 12th in Exterior Construction Estimation

Jason Messick and Larry Madison - 12th place in Irrigation Assembly

Christine Simpson - 13th in Annual and Perennial ID

John McGarry - 15th in Exterior Construction Estimation


 

Ft. Collins, Colorado in 2001

Team Finishes

(out of 49 schools)

 1. Colorado State University

2. Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

3. Cal Poly, Pomona

4. Columbus State

5. Ricks College

6. North Metro Tech

7. North Carolina State

8. Cincinnati State

9. Virginia Tech

10. Michigan State University

 

Individual Accomplishments

Courtney White - 1st in Safety Management

Mark Sutphin - 4th in Business Management

Christine Simpson - 5th in Grading and Drainage

Brandon Fancher and Gene Williams - 5th in Paver Installation

Tim Burkett - 5th in Skid Steer Operation

Christine Simpson - 6th in Exterior Landscape Design

Jeanette Ankoma-Sey - 6th in Interior Planting Design

David Burton - 6th in Sales Presentation

Mark Sutphin - 6th in Weed and Turf ID

Bess Stevenson - 8th in Grading and Drainage

Courtney White - 9th in Business Management

Kate Sewell - 10th in Woody Plant ID

Mark Sutphin - 11th place in Woody Plant ID

Ian Kelly - 11th in Weed and Turf ID

David Burton - 12th in Safety Management

Mark Sutphin - 12th in Exterior Construction Estimation

Jason Messick and Larry Madison - 12th place in Irrigation Assembly

Christine Simpson - 13th in Annual and Perennial ID

John McGarry - 15th in Exterior Construction Estimation


Lexington, Kentucky in 1999

Team Finishes

(out of 48 schools)

 1. Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

2. Cal Poly, Pomona

3. Colorado State University

4. Virginia Tech

5. North Carolina State

6. Columbus State

7. SUNY Cobleskill

8. Richland College

9. North Metro Tech

10. Illinois Central College

 

Individual Accomplishments

Andy Lohr and Jonathan Hamilton - 1st in Truck and Trailer Operations

Emily Givens - 1st in Interior Landscape Design

Angie Moore - 2nd in Construction Estimation

Holly Chichester - 2nd in Sales Presentation

Emily Givens - 4th in Woody Plant ID

Carrie Jubb - 5th in Pest Management

Andy Lohr - 7th in Skid Steer Operation

Jonathan Hamilton and Michael Johnson -7th in Paver Installation

Paul Westervelt - 8th in Safety Management

Tony Jackson and Cara Stilling - 8th in Site Stake Out

Travis Estes and Andy Lohr - 9th in Wood Construction

Hope Gruszewski - 9th in Annual and Perennial ID

Kelly Willson -10th in Pest Management

David Burton - 12th in Safety Management

Suzanne Chance - 13th in Business Management

Brian Ray - 13th in Maintenance Cost Estimation

Emily Givens - 14th in Interior Plant ID

 


 

Raleigh in 1998

Team Finishes

(out of 42 schools)

 1. Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

2. Cal Poly, Pomona

3. Colorado State University

4. North Metro Tech

5. North Carolina State

6. Richland College

7. Virginia Tech

8. Columbus State Community College

9. Cincinnati State

10. Auburn University

11. Sandhills Community College

12. SUNY Cobleskill

13. Illinois Central College

14. University of Tennessee

15. Oklahoma State

16. Michigan State

 

 

Individual Accomplishments

 Mike Jones and Charlie Dunaway - 1st place in Wood Construction

Stephanie Coffey - 2nd place in Annual and Perennial ID

Ami Leighter - 2nd place in Construction Estimation

Jeremy Parker - 2nd place in Irrigation Design

Aaron Williams and Jeremy Parker - 3rd place in Patio Construction

Ami Leighter - 4th place in Exterior Landscape Design

Jeremy Parker - 4th place in Trencher Operation

Matt Chappell and Mike Jones - 5th place in Maintenance Equipment Operations

Emily Givens - 5th place in Woody Plant Identification

Robbie Barber and Jeremy Parker - 6th place in Irrigation Assembly

Suzanne Chance - 9th place in Interior Landscape Design

 


 

Dallas in 1997

Team Finishes

(out of 40 schools)

 1. Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

2. Virginia Tech

3. Colorado State

4. Richland College

5. Cincinnati State

6. Cal Poly, Pomona

7. North Metro Tech.

8. S.U.N.Y., Cobleskill

9. Columbus State

10. N.C. State

11. Univ. of Tennessee

12. Auburn University

13. Sandhills Comm. College

14. Mississippi State

15. Ricks College

16. Western Texas College

17. Oklahoma State

18. University of Kentucky

 

 

Individual Accomplishments

 Rachel Rudy - 1st place in Exterior Landscape Design

Troy Hensley and Barry Reynolds - 1st place in Personnel Management

Aaron Williams and Matt Chappell - 2nd place in Arboriculture

Jeremy Parker - 2nd place in Irrigation Design

Rachel Rudy - 3rd place in Pest Management

Aaron Williams & Damon Chowning - 3rd place in Patio Construction

Jeremy Parker - 3rd place in Trencher Operations

Troy Hensley - 4th place in Woody Plant ID

Sarah Lockney - 6th place in Pest Management

Robbie Barber - 6th place in Irrigation Trouble Shooting

Josh Kane and Ronnie Moye - 6th place in Maintenance Equipment Operations

Kevin Bower - 10th place in Interior Maintenance Estimating

 

 


 

California in 1996

Team Finishes

(out of 40 schools)

 1. Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

2. Colorado State

3. N.C. State

4. Cincinnati State

5. Cal State Pomona

6. Virginia Tech

7. Richland College

8. S.U.N.Y., Cobleskill

9. North Metro Tech.

10. Columbus State

11. Sandhills Comm. College

12. Auburn University

13. Univ. of Tennessee

14. Mississippi State

 

 

Individual Accomplishments

Bryan Gooch - 1st place in Weed and Turf ID

Ed Ball - 2nd place in Irrigation Design

Ryan Clouse and Troy Hensley - 2nd place in Personnel Management

Rob Farrell and David Wallace - 3rd place in Arboriculture

Randy Lindsey - 4th place in Woody Plant ID

Jennifer Horn - 8th place in Weed & Turf ID, 9th place in Annual & Perennial ID

Ronnie Moye - 8th place in Bobcat Operation

Kevin Bower - 8th place in Exterior Maintenance Estimating

Tyler Jones - 9th place in Exterior Maintenance Estimating

Leigh Anne Curtis - 9th place in Interior Landscape Design

Dean Yates - 10th place in Trencher Operation

Troy Hensley - 10th place in Sales Presentation

Mr. McDuffie's Homepage